01 · Class profile
Who is in the UVA Darden MBA class
Class of 2027, the newest class profile we found. Darden's class-profile post of 16th Dec 2025 gives the entering class size as 361 for the 2025 residential MBA class. Darden has not published a Class of 2028 profile on the pages we read.
Darden describes the Full-Time MBA as a full-time, 21-month curriculum. It calls the class you would join the Class of 2029 on its deadlines page, so Darden has not published a profile for it.
Darden also shows 28 countries, 43 languages, 206 undergraduate schools, 300 employers and 33 industries. It lists 21% U.S. racial minority, 13% first-generation college students, 12% military service members, 23% students with partners and 16 combined degrees.
Gender and U.S. race and ethnicity figures follow federal reporting categories. Darden says all percentages shown represent 100% of the student class size. It does not publish a list of nationalities or regions.
Test scores and GPA
| Test | Average | Median | Range |
|---|
| GMAT Focus Edition (current) | 671 | 665 | 626 to 715 |
| GMAT Previous Edition | 725 | 730 | 690 to 750 |
| GRE (combined total) | 322 | 322 | 311 to 335 |
| Undergraduate GPA | 3.54 | Not published | Not published |
Class of 2027. The two GMAT editions are separate rows; do not compare them. Darden prints one 'Average/Median' figure for the GRE and calls the range ends Low and High. It publishes no sectional GRE scores and no share of the class submitting each test.
Work experience
Darden's class profile gives an average of 5.67 years of work experience and no range. Its pages differ: the admissions FAQ says the average candidate has four years. This page uses the class profile for the Class of 2027.
Darden's FAQ says it has no minimum work experience requirements, and that internships and cooperative education are not considered full-time work experience.
Industry before Darden (share of students)
Biotech/Healthcare/Pharma
9% Consumer Packaged Goods
6% Share of the Class of 2027, industries as Darden lists them. Media/Entertainment is shortened from Communication/Media/Entertainment. Other is Darden's own bucket, placed last here.
Undergraduate major
Darden's admissions FAQ says typically fewer than 50% of its students were undergraduate business or economics majors. It does not publish a full split by major on the pages we read.
Where do you sit in this class? Enter your score, experience and profile and see your position and interview risk.
Check my chances02 · Placements
Where UVA Darden MBA graduates go
Class of 2025, from Darden's Class of 2025 Full-Time MBA Employment Outcome Data report. Dollar figures are as the report prints them. We did not find a Class of 2026 report on the pages we read.
Darden counts 352 graduates: 327 seeking employment and 25 not (12 starting a new business, 5 company-sponsored or already employed, 4 continuing education, 4 other reasons). The offer and acceptance shares below are of the 327 seeking employment.
Of those 327, the report shows 79.5% with a first offer by graduation and a further 10.7% within three months after, which add up to 90.2% (our own sum; Darden prints the two bands, not the total).
For accepted offers it shows 76.8% by graduation and a further 12.5%, adding up to 89.3% (also our sum). In the tiles, the first band is by graduation and the second within three months after.
By work authorisation, offers by graduation were 85.4% (permanent) and 70.5% (non-permanent), and accepted offers by graduation 82.3% and 68.2%. Permanent means citizen or permanent resident of the school's country; 198 and 129 were seeking.
Pay is base salary, which the report says excludes any signing or starting bonus. It leaves out entries of $0 and non-responses. 283 of the 292 graduates who accepted a job (96.9%) reported base salary. The low was $66,000 and the high $235,000.
| Base salary, Class of 2025 | Median | Mean |
|---|
| Permanent work authorisation (176 reporting) | $175,000 | $163,524 |
| Non-permanent work authorisation (107 reporting) | $175,000 | $161,023 |
For the non-permanent group the high was $192,000. Darden counts compensation only for jobs accepted within three months of graduation, and outcomes collected within four months of the latest graduation date.
The signing or starting bonus is reported separately: 246 graduates (86.9% of those who reported salary) gave one. The mean was $36,906, the median $30,000, the low $7,500 and the high $110,200. Do not add this to base pay.
Industry of the job (share of accepted jobs)
Consumer Packaged Goods
3.8% Share of the 292 Class of 2025 graduates who had accepted a job. Smaller: Manufacturing 2.7%; Energy 2.4%; Transportation and Logistics 2.4%; Other 1.0%; Non-Profit/Education 0.7%; Real Estate 0.7%; Government 0.3%; Media/Entertainment 0.3%.
Function of the job (share of accepted jobs)
Share of the 292 accepted jobs. Smaller: Information Technology 3.1%; Human Resources 1.0%; Other 0.7%.
Median base salary by industry
| Industry | Median base salary |
|---|
| Consulting | $190,000 |
| Financial Services | $175,000 |
| Technology | $142,800 |
| Healthcare | $140,000 |
| Retail | $135,000 |
| Energy | $135,000 |
| Manufacturing | $132,500 |
| Transportation and Logistics | $131,750 |
| Consumer Packaged Goods | $125,000 |
The report also gives mean base salaries of $184,809 for Consulting, $165,680 for Financial Services and $137,965 for Technology.
Median base salary by function
| Function | Median base salary |
|---|
| Consulting | $190,000 |
| Finance/Accounting | $175,000 |
| Operations/Logistics | $143,900 |
| Information Technology | $142,800 |
| Marketing/Sales | $141,500 |
| General Management | $135,000 |
The report also gives mean base salaries of $182,581 for Consulting and $158,402 for Finance/Accounting. It shows Human Resources and Other as I/D, which we read as insufficient data.
Location of the job
North America took 98.3% of accepted jobs (287, median base $175,000), Latin America and Caribbean 1.0% (3) and Asia 0.7% (2: one Eastern Asia, one Southern Asia). The report shows none in Africa, Europe or Oceania, and none in Canada.
Share of all accepted jobs, by U.S. region as the report groups them.
How graduates found the job
The report shows 70.5% (206) of accepted jobs came through school-facilitated sources, led by internship conversion or school-sourced internship at 48.3% (141). Graduate-facilitated sources gave 29.5% (86), led by personal contacts at 11.3% and online postings at 10.3%.
Employers
The Class of 2025 report we read does not name employers.
03 · Fees and scholarships
What it costs, and how to pay less
$4,000
deposit, rounds 1-3
These are Darden's 2026-27 figures for one academic year, for the Class of 2028, in US dollars. The $83,000 is for Virginia domicile; the budget is the Virginia-domicile total for the nine enrolled months. The deposit is the total for Rounds 1, 2 and 3.
Darden says the 2027-28 cost of attendance for the Class of 2029 will be available in late March 2027. It publishes no two-year total on the pages we read.
| Cost, 2026-27 (nine enrolled months) | Virginia domicile |
|---|
| Tuition and fees | $83,000 |
| Darden MBA case fees | $1,100 |
| UVA student health insurance | $4,220 |
| Computer | $2,000 |
| Housing (room) | $13,788 |
| Food (board) | $7,140 |
| Miscellaneous personal living expenses | $4,932 |
| Transportation | $1,800 |
| Federal loan fees | $216 |
| Total cost of attendance | $118,196 |
The $4,000 deposit tile is the total for Rounds 1, 2 and 3. Early Action is $6,000 (see the deposit table below).
Non-Virginia domicile: tuition and fees $88,000, the other lines as above, total $123,196. International students: tuition and fees $88,240, transportation $4,000 and no federal loan fees, total $125,420.
Only students enrolled in the UVA Student Health Insurance plan are billed for it. Federal loan fees are included only for federal borrowers. Room, board and personal living costs cover only the nine months you are enrolled in classes.
Darden says financial aid cannot cover expenses before the programme starts or in the summer months, and that you must apply for financial aid every year. International students should allow $7,000 more for a spouse and $4,000 for each additional dependent on the I-20.
Admission deposits
| Round | Deposit |
|---|
| Early Action, binding | $6,000 by 30th Nov 2026 |
| Early Action, non-binding | $4,000 by 30th Nov 2026, then $2,000 by 8th Feb 2027 |
| Round 1 | $2,000 by 15th Feb 2027, then $2,000 by 19th Apr 2027 |
| Round 2 | $2,000 by 26th Apr 2027, then $2,000 by 17th May 2027 |
| Round 3, March | $4,000 by 26th Apr 2027 |
| Round 3, April | $4,000 by 17th May 2027 |
| Round 3, May | $4,000 by 11th Jun 2027 |
Darden says deposits are non-refundable but are applied to your tuition account as credit when you enrol, and that scholarship recipients may be given an earlier deadline.
Application fee
The fee is $250 and non-refundable. For 2026-27, a $100 reduction (fee $150) applies if you attend in-person partner events, off-site Darden-hosted events or Darden webinars. A $150 reduction (fee $100) applies to in-person events at UVA Darden DC Metro or Charlottesville.
Events attended from 1st May 2026 to 1st May 2027 qualify, and reductions cannot be combined.
Darden lists full application fee waivers for 2025-26 reapplicants, U.S. military veterans and active-duty service members, current and recently separated government employees, national service alumni, first-generation college students, UVA alumni and current UVA graduate students, and alumni of Virginia colleges and universities.
Scholarships
| Scholarship | What you get and who it is for |
|---|
| Merit scholarships | Considered during admissions after your complete application is submitted, with no additional application. Darden says it considers a variety of factors, including academic ability, professional and personal achievements and potential to contribute to the community. They range from a modest stipend to full tuition and fees, and selected candidates are told when decisions are released. |
| Competitive Darden scholarships | Oculus Fellowships, the Batten Scholars Program, Batten Media Fellowships and the Lemuel E. Lewis Bicentennial Award. Darden says they provide full tuition and fees, may include a supplemental process, and start with consideration through the admissions process. |
| External partner organisations | Darden names the Jefferson Scholars Foundation. Darden says these organisations select and award the scholarships independently, and consideration may include a supplemental process. |
| AccessDarden | A need-based scholarship programme. Students admitted on merit can apply for a need-based scholarship for each year of study. |
| Darden Worldwide Scholarship Program | Since 2018, the Batten Foundation programme covers the programme fee for every Full-Time MBA student to attend a global course. |
Darden's admissions FAQ says scholarships are available to international students. On the pages we read, Darden does not publish the share of students receiving scholarships, an average award, or score or GPA thresholds for merit awards.
Could your profile earn a scholarship? Check where you stand before you apply.
Check my chances04 · Rounds and deadlines
Which round, and by when
Darden's 2026-27 deadlines are for the Full-Time MBA Class of 2029. Darden says each round admits students to the class matriculating in August 2027. Round 1 has closed. Round 3 has three deadlines, in March, April and May.
Round 17th Oct 2026
- Interviews:
- By invitation, on a rolling basis up to the decision date
- Decision:
- 9th Dec 2026
Round 27th Jan 2027
- Interviews:
- By invitation
- Decision:
- 17th Mar 2027
Round 31st Mar 2027 (March)
- Interviews:
- By invitation
- Decision:
- 2nd Apr 2027
Round 31st Apr 2027 (April)
- Interviews:
- By invitation
- Decision:
- 5th May 2027
Round 31st May 2027 (May)
- Interviews:
- By invitation
- Decision:
- 28th May 2027
Early Action, binding or non-binding, had a deadline of 9th Sep 2026 and a scheduled decision date of 28th Oct 2026. Darden lists limited open interviews for it. This page gives only the scheduled date, not whether results were released then.
Darden says that for 2026-27 it is layering in spring application deadlines in March, April and May.
Darden says historically most applicants apply in Round 2, and that with each passing deadline fewer seats and less scholarship money remain.
Interview invitations are sent on a rolling basis up to and including each round's decision release date.
Darden publishes interview windows only for Early Action (open interviews 24th Aug to 8th Sep 2026, invite-only interviews expected 17th Sep to 28th Oct 2026); for Rounds 1 to 3 it does not publish them on the pages we read.
Darden's FAQ strongly encourages international applicants to apply in Early Action or Round 1, though offers are still made in Round 2 and Round 3. International applicants interested in Round 3 should plan to apply by 1st April.
Darden's deadlines page also lists its Future Year Scholars Program, a deferred pathway primarily for college seniors, with 2026 deadlines of 22nd Apr and 15th Jul 2026, both passed. This page covers the Full-Time MBA only.
Not sure which round to aim for? We look at your file and tell you.
Check my chances05 · Clubs and activities
Life outside class
Activities are as described on each club's own page on Darden's site; the club names in the table link to those pages. Only clubs whose own page we read are listed.
What some clubs do
| Club | What they do |
|---|
| Consulting Club | Consulting industry panels, case interview workshops and mock case interview sessions, and a Consulting Conference. Also Networking 101, resume and cover letter reviews and internship preparation workshops. |
| Darden Technology Club (DTC) | A DTC Speaker Series, technology internship panels with second-year students, and technology-focused job treks and recruiting support events. |
| Finance Club | A Finance Conference, Week on Wall Street and Training the Street; Investment Banking 101 and Corporate Finance 101 sessions; mock interviews, resume and cover letter workshops and an industry panel. |
| Darden Capital Management (DCM) | Student managers run six funds (Cavalier, Colonnade, Darden, Jefferson, Rotunda, Monticello) with about $40 million in assets as of April 2026. It hosts the University of Virginia Investing Conference (UVIC) and the Darden at Virginia Investing Challenge (DVIC), and runs as a second-year elective of 28 student fund managers. |
| Education Club | Career pathways in education for business students, alumni and industry connections, and cross-curricular opportunities with the UVA education school. |
| Energy Club | Site visits to nearby energy facilities, educational sessions on the energy transition, and case competitions and collaborations with other clubs. |
| Entrepreneurship & Venture Capital Club (EVC Club) | An educational resource for founders, startup joiners and VC aspirants, a bridge to alumni who found, operate and fund companies, and career support for startup and VC roles. It works with the Richard A. Mayo Center for Asset Management. |
| Entrepreneurship Through Acquisition Club (ETA Club) | A year-long lunch-and-learn series on search funds and small-business ownership, and a private LinkedIn page with alumni in the space. It supplements other ETA offerings such as the annual Southeast ETA event. |
| FinTech Club | Speaker events, technical workshops, alumni panels and company treks, plus resume reviews and interview preparation. |
| Health Care Club | Established in Fall 2015. Networking events and company briefs with recruiters, educational programming and community engagement. |
| Private Equity Club (DPEC) | Members get a recruiting timeline, a PE interview question bank, a resume template and a PitchBook sourcing guide. It works with the Mayo Center. |
| Real Estate Club | Works with the Mayo Center and the UVA Center for Real Estate, supports members recruiting into real estate, and links a 2024-2025 Impact Report on its page. |
| Retail & Luxury Goods Club | An annual career trek to New York City, educational sessions on non-traditional recruiting, and speaker experiences and community events. |
| Asia Business Club at Darden (ABCD) | Asia Week, a gala night, a fashion show and a Lunar New Year celebration; a cherry blossom trip and a ski trip; career panels, mock networking and interview workshops. Darden's page calls it one of the largest affinity clubs at Darden. |
| Darden South Asia Society (DSAS) | Diwali, Holi, the Big Fat Indian Wedding, Bollywood TNDC and an end-of-year Farewell Party; alumni connect sessions, expert panels and mentorship; recruiting events. |
| Graduate Women in Business (GWIB) | Table Talks with Darden faculty, the GWIB Mentorship Program, lunch-and-learns with alumni and business leaders, a class participation tips panel, ladies golf lessons and group workouts. |
| Building Goodness in April | Each year, with the Building Goodness Foundation and local contractors, volunteers repair and rehabilitate homes of marginalized homeowners around Charlottesville. |
| Community Consultants at Darden (CCoD) | A not-for-profit founded in 1956 that gives marketing, operational and strategic evaluation and planning to Charlottesville non-profits and small businesses. First-years apply in September and projects run January to April. |
| Net Impact | The Golub Capital Board Fellows Program (second-years serve as non-voting board members of local non-profits), an Annual Nonprofit Conference, a speaker series, faculty lunch-and-learns and impact-focused case competitions. |
| One for the World | Promotes effective altruism. Students sign a pledge to give 1% of future earnings to charity. |
| Student-Led Initiatives | Humans of Darden runs a Dinner Club, First Coffee Chats and Game Nights. Darden Stories holds story-sharing gatherings with no agenda and no dues. |
| Darden Student Association (DSA) | Elected by classmates, it represents Darden on the UVA Honor Committee, Judiciary Committee, University Student Council and Graduate and Professional Council, and runs community and social events funded by student dues. |
A typical first-year day
Darden's FAQ gives a typical first-year day: first class 8:00 a.m. to 9:25 a.m., with Learning Team typically 7:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. It says students are not able to work while enrolled in the Full-Time MBA.
06 · Process
From application to decision
Choose your roundBefore you start
Pick Early Action, Round 1, Round 2 or Round 3 (March, April or May). Darden says early action is recommended for candidates who know Darden is at the top of their list, and offers a binding and a non-binding option.
Early Action has already closed for this cycle.
Gather your documentsBefore you submit
Unofficial transcripts for all degree-related coursework, a test score or an approved test waiver, a one-page resume for most applicants and a recommendation. Darden must receive a verified test score within one week of the deadline.
Darden says recommendations are typically the slowest part, so line up your recommender well in advance.
Write the short answers and the videoBefore you submit
Two 200-word short answers, then one video essay with 90 seconds to respond to a randomly generated question.
Darden says to be specific, reflective and authentic.
Submit the application
Complete the application and pay the $250 fee, less any event reduction or waiver. Darden says your application must be submitted and the fee paid by the deadline to be considered.
After you submit, you cannot edit the application or add recommenders.
InterviewBy invitation
Interviews are required before admission. For Rounds 1, 2 and 3 the interview is invitation-only, after your application has been reviewed. Early Action also has limited open interviews. They last up to 45 minutes.
Darden says an invitation should be seen as a positive indicator no matter when it is received.
Decision
Darden releases decisions by round. Admitted candidates then pay one or two admission deposits, which are non-refundable but credited to tuition (see section 03).
Darden publishes no waitlist process on the pages we read.
07 · What you need
What goes into the application
1. Eligibility
A college or university degree equivalent to a four-year American bachelor's degree. Darden's FAQ says a candidate whose degree took only three years of study is eligible if it is equivalent to a four-year American bachelor's. Darden has no specific prerequisites, but recommends accounting and statistics before you start. Its FAQ says it has no minimum requirements for work experience. Admission is for the fall only, and Darden does not admit anyone who already holds an MBA from an AACSB-accredited school.
2. Test score
Darden accepts the GMAT (Previous and Current editions), GRE, Executive Assessment, MCAT and LSAT, and its admissions committee views them equivalently. It sets no minimum GMAT, GRE or GPA. A verified score, sent directly by the testing agency, is needed for the application to be complete unless you receive a waiver. Darden must receive it within one week of the deadline, and scores must be valid on the deadline date. Darden suggests starting verification two weeks before. School codes: GMAC KC7-0X-86, ETS 4629, TOEFL 5820.
Darden's pages differ on repeat attempts. One FAQ answer says it accepts the GMAT Superscore and looks at all valid attempts. Another says it considers your highest total score and does not combine scores. This page does not choose between them.
Darden decides test waivers case by case. Factors include an undergraduate GPA above its recent class average (around 3.5 in past years), an advanced degree in an analytical field, and at least three years of professional experience, especially quantitative.
Waiver decisions average 10 to 14 business days, and a waiver is valid for the cycle in which it is granted only.
3. English test
Required if your bachelor's degree came from a university where the medium of instruction was not English. Darden accepts TOEFL, IELTS, PTE and Duolingo English Test. It sets no minimum score and gives the average TOEFL as 106. TOEFL scores are valid for two years from the test date. A test is strongly recommended if your bachelor's was not in English but your master's or PhD was.
4. Essays
These are Darden's two short-answer prompts and word limits for the 2026-27 cycle, as printed on its application update. Earlier cycles had three short answers.
Essay 1: Relationships Matter Here (200 words)
What would you want your classmates to know about you that is not on your resume?
Essay 2: Careers With Purpose (200 words)
At this time, how would you describe your short-term, post-MBA goal in terms of industry, function, geography, company size and/or mission? How does it align with the long-term vision you have for your career?
Darden's guidelines describe the Additional Comments section as not an additional essay. It is for connecting the dots, such as explaining a gap, and Darden advises keeping it brief.
5. Video essay
New this cycle. The video essay is in addition to the two short answers. You have 90 seconds to respond to a randomly generated question, pulled from a pool of questions written by the Admissions Committee. Darden says it is not looking for perfection and asks you to lead with authenticity. Darden does not publish the pool of questions on the pages we read.
6. Recommendation
One recommendation is required. You may include a second, but it should offer new insight into you and your candidacy. Choose someone who knows you well, has supervised you in a professional setting and directly observed your work, typically within the last few years. Darden says strictly academic recommendations are typically less helpful.
The process is completely electronic. Your recommender fills out a ratings grid across a set of competencies and answers three short questions: a brief description of their interaction with you and your role in their organisation; how your performance compares to other well-qualified people in similar roles; and the most important piece of constructive feedback they have given you, the circumstances and your response.
Darden publishes no separate recommendation deadline or recommender word limits on the pages we read. It says recommendations are typically the slowest part, so identify recommenders well in advance of your deadline.
7. Other documents
A resume: Darden says a one-page resume is sufficient for most applicants with under ten years of professional work experience, and welcomes personal details such as hobbies, books, podcasts and countries visited. Unofficial transcripts for all degree-related coursework, with translations if the institution is non-English-speaking; official transcripts are needed before the start if you enrol. The $250 application fee (see section 03).
08 · What Darden wants
How Darden reads your file
Darden says its admissions process is comprehensive and asks you to treat the application as a storytelling exercise. Here is what it describes, and what each means for your application.
| Darden looks at | In plain words |
|---|
| Academics | One of three broad areas. Darden says a strong academic foundation helps an application stand out, and that tests are just one piece of information in a broader, holistic evaluation. |
| Professional experience | The second area. Darden says demonstrated leadership helps an application stand out, and asks recommenders for accomplishments and leadership potential through specific examples. |
| Personal qualities and characteristics | The third area. Darden asks you to prioritise examples that show the authentic person behind the application. |
| A clear narrative | Darden says the most compelling applications connect past decisions to future goals, presenting a clear, logical career trajectory. |
| Your own voice | Darden says it is not evaluating answers with a prescribed or right answer in mind, wants to get to know you, and says the best answers are responsive but also authentic and genuine. It says to show, not tell. |
Darden says at least two members of the Admissions Committee review each application. A balance in the three areas is valued, but it says there is no formula that ensures admission. It publishes no weights on the pages we read.
See how your file reads against these areas before you spend weeks on the application.
Check my chances09 · Interview questions
What candidates say Darden interviewers ask
Five types of question that candidates describe, based on candidates' own accounts of their Darden interviews from 2021 to 2026. The tag says how likely that type of question is: high means it comes up in close to half of candidate accounts or more, medium in roughly a quarter to just under half, and low in fewer than a quarter.
| Topic | Chance | How it is usually asked |
|---|
| Your life and career story | HIGH | “Walk me through your life and career so far, including the reasons behind the big decisions.” |
| Why Darden | HIGH | “What about Darden specifically made your list, and what would you do here?” |
| Why an MBA, and why now | HIGH | “Why do you want an MBA, and why is now the right time?” |
| Working with people unlike you | HIGH | “Tell me about a time you worked with someone very different from you and what you learned.” |
| A challenge, a conflict or a plan that went wrong | MEDIUM | “Tell me about a difficult situation at work and how you handled it.” |
The long life story, the three whys (why an MBA, why now, why Darden) and the closing chance to add anything or ask your own questions come up in most accounts.
Candidates also describe questions on short- and long-term goals, follow-ups on your career and studies, hobbies and life outside work, and how you would contribute to the community and clubs. Few accounts are from 2025 and 2026, so treat recent changes as signals.
Darden's own pages are the authority for the current format. No account describes a case exercise, a guesstimate, a written task or a group exercise. Candidates say the standard prep questions are enough.
10 · Interview experience
What the interview is actually like
What Darden says
| Topic | What to expect |
|---|
| Is it required? | Yes. Darden says interviews play a critical role and are required before acceptance into the programme. |
| Invitation | For Rounds 1, 2 and 3 the interview is invitation-only, after your application has been submitted and reviewed. Invitations are sent on a rolling basis up to and including the decision release date. Darden says there is no significance as to when one is sent. |
| Early Action | Darden lists limited open interviews. Darden's Early Action page gives open interviews between 24th Aug and 8th Sep 2026, first come, first served and not guaranteed, then invite-only interviews expected between 17th Sep and 28th Oct 2026. Its interviews page says August through the end of September for the open interviews, so the two pages differ; we use the more specific Early Action page. |
| Who interviews | Admissions Committee members or Second Year students. Darden says interviews are given equal weight for any interviewer type. |
| Length | Up to 45 minutes. |
| Format | Darden says your interviewer will not have read or reviewed your application or resume, interviews are anonymous, and you do not need to send in your resume. They may be on-Grounds, virtually via Zoom and, in some select cases, off-Grounds. |
| Not published | The interview questions and the share of applicants interviewed, on the pages we read. |
What candidates report
| Topic | What to expect |
|---|
| Who | Admissions Committee members and second-year students in roughly equal measure, usually one interviewer, not a panel. Sometimes a student sits in as a trainee next to the admissions officer. |
| Mode | Almost all online by video. Some candidates went to Charlottesville and interviewed on Grounds as part of a visit day. |
| Length | Most between 30 and 45 minutes, some shorter and some up to an hour. The opening story takes 5 to 15 minutes of that, and candidates say they did most of the talking. |
| Order | A few minutes of small talk and an explanation of the format, then your story, follow-up questions from what you said, why an MBA, why now and why Darden, one or two behavioural questions, something about life outside work, a chance to add anything, and time for your questions. |
| Your story | Interviewers ask for about 5 to 10 minutes, and many candidates run longer. It covers your upbringing, studies, work and the reasons for your big decisions. Candidates say to practise it out loud and to end stories with a lesson as well as a result. |
| Your highlights | Candidates say interviewers do not probe much unless you offer points, so bring your own highlights into the conversation. |
| Tone | Warm, relaxed and conversational, often compared to a coffee chat with a little structure. Some interviewers were rushed or distracted. Tone gave no clear sign of the result. |
| What changed lately | Little. The shape is the same as in earlier years. |
Based on candidates' own accounts from 2021 to 2026, with few from 2025 and 2026. They are self-reported and recalled, and candidates who felt it went well post more often. Check Darden's pages for the current format.
11 · FAQs
Questions students ask about UVA Darden MBA
Is there a minimum GMAT or GRE score?
No. Darden has no minimum requirements for the GMAT, GRE or GPA. It accepts the GMAT (Previous and Current editions), GRE, Executive Assessment, MCAT and LSAT. For the Class of 2027 the GMAT Focus Edition average was 671 (median 665, range 626 to 715) and the GMAT Previous Edition average was 725. The GRE figure was 322. Darden's pages differ on repeat attempts: one answer says it accepts the Superscore and looks at all valid attempts, another says it considers your highest total score and does not combine scores.
How much work experience do I need?
Darden has no minimum work experience requirement. Its pages differ on the average: the class profile gives 5.67 years for the Class of 2027, while the admissions FAQ says the average candidate has four years. This page uses the class profile.
What are the essay prompts and word limits?
There are two 200-word short answers for 2026-27: 'Relationships Matter Here' (what you would want your classmates to know about you that is not on your resume) and 'Careers With Purpose' (your short-term, post-MBA goal and how it aligns with your long-term vision). The exact wording is in section 07.
Is there a video essay?
Yes, new for 2026-27. You have 90 seconds to respond to a randomly generated question, pulled from a pool written by the Admissions Committee. It is in addition to the two short answers.
How many recommendations do I need?
One is required. You may include a second, but it should offer new insight. Darden suggests someone who has supervised you professionally and directly observed your work, and says strictly academic recommendations are typically less helpful.
How does the Darden interview work?
Interviews are required before admission and, for Rounds 1, 2 and 3, by invitation only. They last up to 45 minutes, with an Admissions Committee member or a Second Year student, and Darden gives them equal weight. Your interviewer will not have read your application or resume. They may be on-Grounds, on Zoom or, in select cases, off-Grounds.
Which round should I apply in?
Round 1 closed on 7th Oct 2026, with decisions on 9th Dec 2026. Round 2 closes on 7th Jan 2027, with decisions on 17th Mar 2027. Round 3 has three deadlines: 1st Mar 2027 (decision 2nd Apr 2027), 1st Apr 2027 (5th May 2027) and 1st May 2027 (28th May 2027). Darden says historically most applicants apply in Round 2, and fewer seats and less scholarship money remain with each deadline. The timeline on this page shows which are still open.
How much does the Darden MBA cost?
Darden's 2026-27 tuition and fees are $83,000 for Virginia domicile, $88,000 for non-Virginia domicile and $88,240 for international students, for one academic year. Its cost of attendance for the nine enrolled months is $118,196, $123,196 and $125,420. The 2027-28 figures for the Class of 2029 are due in late March 2027. The application fee is $250.
Can I get a scholarship?
Darden considers every admitted applicant for merit scholarships after a complete application, with no additional application. They range from a modest stipend to full tuition and fees. It also lists competitive scholarships, the need-based AccessDarden programme. Its FAQ says scholarships are available to international students. It does not publish the share of students receiving aid.
What are the pay and jobs like after Darden?
For the Class of 2025, Darden's report gives a median base salary of $175,000 and a mean of $162,578, excluding any signing or starting bonus, in dollars. Of the 327 graduates seeking employment, it shows 79.5% with an offer by graduation and a further 10.7% within three months after, and 76.8% with an accepted offer by graduation and a further 12.5% within three months after. Adding the bands gives 90.2% and 89.3%; those totals are our sums, not figures Darden prints. Consulting (37.3%) and Financial Services (26.0%) took the largest shares of the 292 accepted jobs.