All business schools / MIT Sloan MBA

2027 intake applications open

MIT Sloan MBA

MIT Sloan's full-time MBA in Cambridge, Massachusetts. The class, the money, the dates, the application and the interview, in one place.

--
days to the next deadline
450
students in the class
$175,000
median pay, Class of 2025
2 years
full-time, Cambridge

Last updated 2nd Nov 2026

01 · Class profile

Who is in the MIT Sloan MBA class

450
students
5 yrs
avg experience
43%
women
45%
international

Class of 2028, the class that entered in 2026, from the chart on Sloan's class-profile page (updated September 2026). The figures include LGO students. Sloan says about 450 students a class year: 400 MBA and 50 LGO. The class comes from 65 countries.

Sloan's pages call the cycle that is open now '2027 Entry'. They do not print a class label for it, and the Class of 2028 profile is the newest one. Treat these figures as the most recent guide. Sloan's FAQ still says about 42% of the entering class came from outside the United States; this page uses the chart's 45%.

Sloan reports women at 43% and men at 57%, and says its sex data follow the federal IPEDS method and count legal sex only. It does not publish an average age.

What the class did before the MBA (share of students, by industry)

Consulting
37%
Technology
16%
Finance
14%
Gov't/Education/Nonprofit
7%
Energy
5%
Pharma/Healthcare/Biotech
4%
Consumer Products/Retail
3%
Auto/Transport/Defense
2%
Manufacturing
2%
Media/Entertainment/Sports
1%
Other
8%

Share of the Class of 2028, with the industry names as Sloan's chart gives them, two shortened here (government, education and nonprofit; automotive, transportation and defense). Sloan's own bucket 'Other' is last. The shares as printed add up to 99%.

Undergraduate degree area (share of students)

Engineering
29%
Business
25%
Economics
15%
Science/Math
9%
Computer Science
8%
Social Sciences
7%
Humanities
2%
Law
1%
Other
3%

Share of the Class of 2028, as Sloan's chart groups them. Sloan's own bucket 'Other' is last.

Test scores

TestAverageMedianRange
GMAT Focus EditionNot published675645 to 715 (middle 80%)
GRE QuantNot publishedNot published160 to 170 (middle 80%)

Sloan shows only the GMAT Focus Edition for this class: no figures for the previous GMAT edition, no GRE verbal or total, and no count of test-takers. It sets no minimum score.

Undergraduate GPA

The median is 3.74 out of 4.0, based on schools that use a 4.0 grading system. Sloan sets no minimum GPA and says you need not convert your grades.

Work experience

Sloan gives an average of 5 years for the Class of 2028. It states no minimum, and it publishes no range. Its FAQ says internships do not count as full-time experience, and PhD research does.

Campus and programme

The MBA is a full-time, two-year programme in Cambridge, Massachusetts. Sloan's FAQ says there are about 900 MBA students in total, and the core runs in cohorts of about 70 students.

Sloan's FAQ says about 85% of MIT Sloan MBA students are career switchers. It lists six optional certificates: Business Analytics, Entrepreneurship & Innovation, Finance, Healthcare, Product Management and Sustainability.

Where do you sit in this class? Enter your score, experience and profile and see your position and interview risk.

Check my chances

02 · Placements

Where MIT Sloan MBA graduates go

$175,000
median base pay
$173,132
mean base pay
91.0%
offers received
87.1%
offers accepted

Class of 2025 full-time outcomes, from Sloan's 2025-2026 MBA Employment Report (the March 2026 copy), the newest. All pay is in US dollars. It is a different class from the Class of 2028 in section 01, which has not graduated.

The report covers internships only for the Class of 2026, so Sloan has no full-time pay for that class yet. The 91.0% and 87.1% are shares of the students seeking employment, three months after graduation.

Pay is base salary. The report gives a 25th percentile of $154,000 and a 75th percentile of $192,000, and 89.7% of students accepting an offer gave usable salary data. It does not publish a highest salary.

Sloan's pages differ: its FAQ gives the 25th percentile as $150,000, while the Employment Report gives $154,000. Mean and median are the same in both. This page uses the report.

Signing bonus is separate: the mean is $40,192 and the median $30,000, reported by 67.5% of those with usable salary data. Other compensation (relocation, equity, tuition reimbursement) is also separate: mean $85,149, median $24,350. Do not add either to base.

Of the 409 candidates in the Class of 2025 (53 of them LGO), the report's employment profile counts 396. Of those, 256 sought employment (64.6%) and 137 did not (34.6%). The reporting rate is 99.2%.

Of the 137 not seeking: 74 sponsored or returning to a company, 44 starting a business (11.1%), 10 postponing the search, 7 continuing education and 2 other. 3 candidates gave no recent information.

At graduation, 73.8% of those seeking had received an offer and 67.2% had accepted one. Sloan says 94.1% had received an offer by the time of publication. It gives percentages, not a head count of accepted offers.

Sloan says 62.9% of accepted offers were school-facilitated (35.7% from the summer internship) and 37.1% were student-facilitated. The top reason for accepting was growth potential (38.4%), then industry (13.6%) and compensation (11.6%).

Industry of the job (share, Class of 2025 full-time)

Consulting
32.3%
Technology
23.3%
Finance
20.6%
Healthcare/Pharma/Biotech
8.1%
Retail/CPG
3.6%
Energy
3.1%
Manufacturing (other)
2.7%
Auto/Aerospace
2.2%
Service industries (other)
1.7%
Media/Entertainment/Sports
0.9%
Other
1.5%

Share of full-time jobs, as the Employment Report gives them. Technology is software and internet 17.5% plus computers, electronics and telecom 5.8%. Manufacturing and service industries are Sloan's 'Other Manufacturing' and 'Other Service Industries'. Sloan's 'Other' is education, government and nonprofit, 0.5% each.

Finance is diversified financial services 4.9%, investment management 4.5%, investment banking and brokerage 3.6%, private equity 3.1%, venture capital 2.2%, FinTech 1.8% and other finance 0.5%.

Function of the job (share, Class of 2025 full-time)

Consulting/Strategic Planning
38.9%
Finance
15.9%
Product Management/Dev.
13.6%
Business Development
8.1%
Operations/Project Mgmt
8.1%
General Management/LDP
6.3%
Business Analytics
3.7%
Marketing
2.3%
Other
3.1%

Share of full-time jobs, as the Employment Report gives them, with Development and Management shortened. Finance is investment banking 5.0%, private equity 4.0%, asset and portfolio management 2.3%, venture capital 2.3% and other finance 2.3%.

Sloan's report differs within itself: its first-page text gives consulting and strategic planning as 38.5%, while its function table gives 38.9%. This page uses the table.

Median base salary by industry

IndustryMedian base salary
Consulting$190,000
Other manufacturing$180,000
Finance$175,000
Energy$170,000
Technology$165,000
Healthcare/Pharma/Biotech$160,000
Auto/Aerospace$160,000
Retail/CPG$145,000

Class of 2025, in US dollars. Within finance, the report gives private equity a median of $182,500 and venture capital $140,000.

Median base salary by function

FunctionMedian base salary
Consulting/Strategic Planning$190,000
Product Management/Development$178,000
Finance$175,000
Business Development$170,000
General Management/LDP$165,000
Business Analytics$165,000
Operations/Project Management$160,000
Marketing$145,500

Region of the job (share, Class of 2025 full-time)

North America
94.1%
Asia
2.3%
Latin America
1.8%
Europe
1.3%
Africa
0.5%

In North America, the United States is 92.3%, Canada 0.9% and Mexico 0.9%. Sloan gives median base salaries of $110,000 in Asia, $140,000 in Europe and $100,000 in Latin America.

Top metro areas (share of full-time jobs)

Boston Metro
25.5%
NYC Metro
23.6%
SF Bay Area
13.2%
Los Angeles
5.9%
Washington DC
3.6%

These are the five top destinations in Sloan's report. Median base salary: $175,000 in Boston, NYC and the SF Bay Area, $190,000 in Los Angeles and $192,000 in Washington DC.

Employers

Boston Consulting Group
26
McKinsey & Company
20
Amazon
12
Bain & Company
12
Verizon
7
Strategy&
5
Apple
3
JP Morgan Chase & Co.
3
Microsoft
3
Moderna
3
NextEra Energy
3

Number of hires from the Class of 2025 (accepted offers, grouped by parent company). Amazon includes AWS, Audible and the Amazon Brand Innovation Lab. Sponsored and returning students are not included.

Sloan says the Classes of 2025 and 2026 secured full-time roles and internships with over 270 companies, and that 88 companies hired Sloan MBAs for the first time. Sloan's pages differ: its FAQ says 290 companies. This page uses the report.

Summer internships, Class of 2026

The employment profile counts 443; 307 sought employment (69.3%). The mean monthly base salary was $9,947 and the median $9,586, with a 25th percentile of $7,475 and a 75th percentile of $13,480.

The top internship industries were technology (31.0%), finance (29.6%) and consulting (16.0%). The top employers were Amazon and Boston Consulting Group with 21 each, then JP Morgan Chase with 10. 10.4% started a business over the summer.

03 · Fees and scholarships

What it costs, and how to pay less

$91,892
yearly tuition
$2,200
programme fee
$250
application fee
$25,000
yellow ribbon scholarship

Sloan's tuition for the full-time MBA is $91,892 for the 2026-27 academic year, in US dollars, and includes the mandatory $2,200 annual MBA programme fee, so the fee tile above is not an extra cost. The $25,000 Yellow Ribbon scholarship is for VA-eligible US veterans. Textbooks cost extra, and required course packs are included.

Sloan does not print a two-year total or a second-year rate on the pages we read, so this page does not add one up. It also does not publish a seat deposit or an acceptance deadline for the full-time MBA on its public pages.

The application fee is $250 and non-refundable. Sloan waives it for current Peace Corps members and for US military veterans or those on active duty. It gives no retroactive waivers.

Living costs, MIT's nine-month graduate budget, 2026-27

CostNine months
Fees$420
Health insurance$5,148
Housing$17,100
Food$7,830
Books and supplies$1,161
Personal$7,794
Transportation$2,844

These lines are from MIT's cost-of-attendance page for graduate students, in US dollars. The page's totals use the standard graduate tuition, not the Sloan MBA rate, so they are left out here. The same page also shows a 12-month column (housing is $22,800, for example) for students registered in summer. Sloan does not say which column applies to its MBA students.

Scholarships and funding

ScholarshipWhat you get and who it is for
Merit fellowshipsThe Admissions Committee considers every eligible admitted student automatically, with no separate application. It looks at academic excellence, professional achievements and potential to enhance the Sloan community. Open to US citizens, permanent residents and international students. Applied to tuition only. Recipients are typically told at the time of admission, and extra funds may become available later.
Named fellowshipsSloan lists a long set of named fellowships awarded on admission with no application, such as the Alexander H. Shing (2000) Fellowship, Global Opportunities Fellowship, ASEAN Fellowship, MIT Sloan Veterans Fellowship, Samsung Fellowship, Stone Masters Fellowship for Women and Frank & Eileen Female Leaders of Tomorrow Fellowship. It publishes no amounts or percentages.
Fellowships with a separate applicationFundacion Gondra Barandiaran (two Spanish nationals with Spanish engineering degrees; full tuition for two years; apply within 20 days of the admission decision). Kennedy Memorial Trust Scholarships (British students). MIT China Scholarship Council Fellowship (PRC citizens; stipend, full tuition and airfare). MIT Kuo Sharper Center Student Fellowship. MIT Morningside Academy for Design Fellowship. MIT Sloan Social Impact Fellowships (apply in April of year one, awards early May). PKG Center for Social Impact Fellowships.
Yellow RibbonFor US military veterans who meet VA eligibility: $25,000 scholarships, matched by $25,000 in VA funds.
Teaching and research assistantshipsPositions are available from the second semester. Sloan says they are typically paid a salary plus tuition in fall and spring, and that MBA students may not hold employment in their first term.
LoansMIT Student Financial Services helps with federal and private loans. US citizens and permanent residents applying for federal loans file the FAFSA (school code 002178), and all students seeking loan eligibility submit the MIT Graduate Information Finance Form. International students can borrow without a US co-signer, though Sloan calls their options more limited. Sloan's FAQ says the majority of MBA students use loans.
Company sponsorshipSloan can invoice corporate sponsors.

Sloan is need-blind: it does not consider an applicant's financial circumstances in the admission decision. Round 1 and Round 2 candidates have equal access to fellowships and aid.

Sloan does not publish the share of students receiving aid, any fellowship amount or the average award on the pages we read.

Could your profile earn a fellowship? Check where you stand before you apply.

Check my chances

04 · Rounds and deadlines

Which round, and by when

Sloan has two rounds for the cycle it calls '2027 Entry'. Round 1 has closed. Round 2 is the open round.

Round 1
29th Sep 2026, 3:00 pm ET
Interviews:
Late Oct to early Dec 2026
Decision:
Mid-Dec 2026
Round 2
12th Jan 2027, 3:00 pm ET
Interviews:
February and March 2027, typically
Decision:
Early Apr 2027

Sloan has no rolling admissions and only two rounds for the MBA. Decisions are released only through the online application, to protect confidentiality. Candidates denied without an interview hear earlier.

Reapplicants may apply in either round. Applicants to the dual degrees with Harvard Kennedy School or MIT DUSP must apply to Sloan in Round 2. You apply once a year, and couples apply separately.

If you are waitlisted in a round and accept a place on the waitlist, Sloan automatically considers you in the next round and gives you an updated decision then. Deferrals are case by case.

Sloan does not state an application opening date, a deposit date or a start month for the full-time MBA on the pages we read. LGO applicants use a separate LGO round, which this page does not cover.

Not sure which round to aim for? We look at your file and tell you.

Check my chances

05 · Clubs and activities

Life outside class

Sloan says there are 80+ student-led clubs, with membership from 12 to 400+. Its club page names 82, in four groups. Sloan says club leaders organise hundreds of events a year: speaker series, recruiting prep sessions, social events and large-scale conferences.

For 2025-26, Sloan reports 560 club leaders, 811 club events and 24 treks. Sloan does not publish an activity list for each club on this page. Club leaders use SloanGroups to manage membership, communication and events.

Industry-focused clubs (37)

AI Builders Club; AI & ML (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) Club; Blockchain Club; Business and Government Club; Corporate Finance Club; Defense & National Security Club; Education Club; Energy and Climate Club; Entertainment Media and Sports Club; Entrepreneurship Club; Entrepreneurship for International Development Club; Entrepreneurship Through Acquisition Club; Family Business Club; Fashion & Luxury Club; FinTech Club; Fitness & Wellness Industry Club; Food & Agriculture Club; Future of Mobility Club; Gaming Industry Club; Healthcare Club; Impact Investing Initiative; Infrastructure Club; Investment Banking Club; Investment Management Club; Leadership Now Project; Machine Intelligence for Manufacturing Operations Club (MIMO); Management Consulting Club; Operations Management Club; People and Organizations Club; Prison Education Initiative Club; Product Management Club; Real Estate Club; Retail & Consumer Goods Club; Robotics Club; Space Industry Club; Technology Club; Venture Capital and Private Equity Club.

Affinity, regional and special interest clubs (26)

Africa Business Club; Asia Business Club; Asian American Alliance; Black Business Students Association; Brazilian Club; British Business Club; Christian Fellowship; European Business Club; Greater China Club; Hispanic Business Club; Israel Club; Italy Club; Japan Club; Jewish Student Organization; Korea Club; Latin American (LATAM) Club; Middle East and North Africa (MENA) Club; Muslims in Business Club; Pipeline for Leadership and Underrepresented Groups (The PLUG); Pride Club; Significant Others of Sloan Club; Sloan Women In Management Club; South Asia Business Club; Southeast Asia Society; Taiwanese Club; Veterans Club.

Sports and recreation clubs (9)

Basketball Club; Golf Club; Movers and Shakers of Sloan (Dance Club); Pickleball Club; Ski & Snowboard Club; Sloan Runners Club; Sloan Squash Club; Soccer Club; Tennis Club.

Arts and culture clubs (10)

Art Club; Beer Club; Chess Club; Coffee Club; Design Club; Follies; Happy Belly Club; Rolling Sloans (Band); The Yarn; Wine Club.

Group names are as Sloan gives them, shortened from 'Affinity, Regional, & Special Interest Clubs' and 'Sports & Recreation Clubs'. Sloan's FAQ also says students can join more than 500 clubs run under the MIT Association of Student Activities.

Student-run conferences and competitions

EventWhat it is
MIT Sloan Stock Pitch CompetitionTakes place on 13th Nov 2026, with up to 80 participants and 18 judges.
MIT $100K PitchA 90-second pitch, listed for 3rd Dec 2026, though Sloan's text says it usually takes place in September. The prizes are a $5K Grand Prize and a $2K Audience Choice.
MIT $100K AccelerateA prototyping stage with feedback from industry experts, on 3rd Mar 2027.
MIT $100K LaunchThe finals. Semi Finals are on 27th Apr 2027 and Finals on 4th May 2027. Sloan says the winning team takes home the $100,000 Grand Prize.

Sloan also lists these for 2026-27: Tech Summit (5th Feb 2027), Fintech Conference (18th to 19th Feb), Healthcare & Bioinnovations Conference and Innovation Prize (25th to 26th Feb), ETA Summit (27th Feb), Investment Conference (5th Mar), New Space Age Conference (2nd Apr), MBA Chile Conference (3rd Apr), HBS-MIT Sloan Technology and National Security Conference (16th Apr) and MIT Sloan and HBS Latin American Business Conference (24th Apr).

Sloan's FAQ says students may cross-register at a number of Harvard graduate schools (up to three Harvard electives) and that it offers exchange programmes with a full course load. Sloan does not publish a list of exchange partners, who is eligible or how to apply.

06 · Process

From application to decision

  1. Submit the application

    Submit the complete online application, with every component, by 3:00 pm ET on the round deadline. The fee is $250.

  2. ReviewAfter the deadline

    The Admissions Committee reviews all applications. From that first look, it invites a subset of applicants to interview. Sloan says the reviewers are professional staff of the MIT community and current students are not involved.

    Sloan says no single component is more or less important than another.

  3. Invitation and short answerIf you are invited

    An invitation means your application has reached an advanced stage, though it does not guarantee admission. Sloan's earlier published guidance said invitees upload a short answer no later than 24 hours before the interview.

  4. Interview

    One virtual interview of about 30 minutes with a member of the Admissions Committee.

    Interviews are scheduled in Boston (Eastern) time.

  5. Decision

    Sloan releases the decision only through the online application. The outcome is admit, deny or waitlist. Fellowships are typically notified with the admission.

  6. After admissionBefore you start

    Send official signed and sealed transcripts from all schools; differences may lead to withdrawal of the offer. Sloan may ask conditional admits to take microeconomics, calculus or financial accounting before starting.

    Sloan does not publish a deposit amount or an acceptance deadline on its public pages.

07 · What you need

What goes into the application

1. Eligibility

You need a four-year undergraduate degree, or a three-year equivalent from outside the US, by the time you start. Any field of study is welcome, and Sloan sets no academic prerequisites and no minimum GPA. It states no minimum work experience: the average at entry is five years. Sloan says it does not pre-screen application materials, including resumes, to decide eligibility.

Sloan's FAQ says internships do not count as full-time experience, PhD research counts, and any gaps should be explained. It points college seniors with no full-time experience to MBA Early, its deferred admission option.

2. Test score

You need a GMAT (Focus Edition or the 10th Edition) or a GRE score, valid and submitted by the deadline. Sloan sets no minimum score and has no preference between the tests. It accepts self-reported scores from online and test-centre exams, and also needs official scores. Sloan wants official scores by the deadline; it says it is okay if they arrive shortly after, since test centres can take up to two weeks to release them.

The GMAT report goes to 'Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) - MIT Sloan School of Management'. The GRE code is 3791. Sloan does not accept the Executive Assessment, and does not require the writing score. If you sit a test more than once, send full scores, not the highest section from each attempt.

Sloan says the GMAT Superscore appears as an extra data point, but its evaluation this cycle continues to focus on single-attempt scores. The pages we read state no score validity period and no test waiver.

3. English test

Sloan does not accept TOEFL or IELTS scores. It says it assesses English language ability during the interview process.

4. Cover letter and video questions

The written part is a cover letter of 300 words or fewer, plus two video questions. These are its prompts and limits for the current cycle, from its How to Apply page.

Prompt: cover letter (required, 300 words)

Please submit a cover letter seeking a place in the MIT Sloan MBA program. Your letter should conform to a standard business correspondence, include one or more professional examples that illustrate why you meet the desired criteria above, and be addressed to the Admissions Committee (300 words or fewer, excluding address and salutation).

The criteria are in section 08. Sloan's FAQ says examples are ideally from the past three years and personal examples are fine. It says the letter looks at past achievements, and Sloan does not evaluate you on why you want an MBA.

Question 1, video (required, up to 90 seconds)

Take up to 90 seconds to share yours: who you are, where you come from, and what's shaped the person you are today. Be conversational, be yourself.

Sloan says: no more than 90 seconds, a single take with no editing, speak directly to the camera, no background music or subtitles, and avoid reading from a script.

Question 2, video (required)

This is a randomly generated, open-ended question, and Sloan says no prior preparation is required. Its examples are 'What achievement are you most proud of and why?' and 'Tell us about a time a classmate or colleague wasn't contributing to a group project. What did you do?'. Sloan does not state a time limit for Question 2 on the pages we read.

Short answer before the interview (invitees only, 250 words)

Sloan's earlier published guidance said to upload it no later than 24 hours before your interview, and to choose one: select an existing data visualization and explain in 250 words or less why it matters to you, uploading the visualization as a PDF; or describe in 250 words or less a recent data-driven decision you had to make, with one slide presenting your analysis, as a PDF.

This wording is from an earlier Sloan interview-preparation page, which carries a 2020 copyright date, so it may have changed. Sloan's How to Apply page confirms an additional short answer before the interview but does not give the prompt, so check what you are asked.

Reapplicants

You complete a new full application, a new letter of recommendation even if your workplace is unchanged, and a short summary of what has changed (200 words or less). Sloan reviews your prior and current applications. Its FAQ says the acceptance rate for reapplicants is typically a few percentage points higher than its average.

5. One recommendation and two references

Sloan requires one letter of recommendation and accepts only one. It prefers a professional contact, ideally a manager or supervisor. Family members are not accepted, and Sloan discourages Sloan alumni or students unless they can speak to your professional abilities. The recommender gets instructions after you enter their details, and submits through the online application by the deadline of your round. A non-English letter needs an official translator.

The recommender answers six questions: how long and in what capacity they have known you; how you stand out from others in a similar capacity; an example of your impact on a person, group or organisation; a representative example of how you interact with other people; anything else Sloan should know; and the most important piece of constructive feedback they have given you, the circumstances and your response.

You also give contact details for two additional professional references, different from your recommender. Sloan says the committee might reach out to one or both if it has questions.

6. Resume, organisation chart and transcripts

A one-page resume in Times New Roman size 10, as Word or PDF, in reverse chronological order with Education, Work Experience and Additional Information. The application also asks for up to three employment entries (organisation, role and compensation). Entrepreneurs add venture details at 50 words per topic.

You upload an organisation chart that shows your place, whom you report to and who reports to you, with your role circled in red. Names may be redacted. Sloan prefers consultants to show a recent project team.

You self-report coursework with grades in Calculus, Communications, Microeconomics, Organizational Behavior, Probability, Statistics. Scan and upload transcripts from every institution: no mailed copies and no digitally signed or encrypted PDFs. Translations must be certified. The $250 fee is non-refundable.

08 · What Sloan wants

How Sloan reads your file

Sloan says its MBA seeks curious, passionate and analytical candidates who will strengthen a collaborative community, and above all thoughtful leaders with exceptional intellectual abilities who value dignity and respect and are determined to make a meaningful impact.

Sloan looks atIn plain words
LeadershipWhether you lead collaboratively and inspire others.
IntellectIntellectual curiosity and analytical strength.
Problem solvingWhether you approach complex problems with persistence, creativity and ingenuity.
Growth and achievementYour growth and achievement in your professional and personal endeavours.
Integrity and communityWhether you act with integrity and contribute responsibly to your communities.
Your cover letterSloan says it welcomes people who are independent, authentic and fearlessly creative 'true doers', who redefine solutions to conventional problems, and who bring integrity and passion.

Sloan says it uses a competency model and does not prefer specific industries. It says no single component is more or less important than another, and calls the test score a critical component of a holistic evaluation. It publishes no percentages.

See how your file reads against these areas before you spend weeks on the application.

Check my chances

09 · Interview questions

What candidates say Sloan interviewers ask

These are the questions candidates say Sloan interviewers ask: five types, based on candidates' own accounts of their MIT Sloan interviews published from 2022 to 2026. Nobody gets a fixed list. The tag says how likely that type of question is: high means it comes up in close to half of candidate accounts or more, medium in roughly a quarter to just under half, and low in fewer than a quarter.

TopicChanceHow it is usually asked
Why an MBA, and why SloanHIGH“Why MIT Sloan, specifically?” “Why do you want an MBA, and why now?” Candidates say these usually come near the end, often as one combined question.
Your data visualizationHIGH“Walk me through your data visualization: why did you pick it and what is the takeaway?” Candidates say it was often the first real question, rarely asked in 2024 accounts and common again in 2026.
Updates since you appliedHIGH“Is there anything new since you submitted your application?” Candidates say it often comes right after the hello, so have a short list ready.
An accomplishment from the last yearHIGH“What is your proudest accomplishment of the past year?” Some interviewers ask for examples from the past year only.
Persuading or leading without authorityMEDIUM“Tell me about a time you led a project with people who did not report to you.” Candidates say these prompts are more common in the 2026 accounts.

Your questions for the interviewer come up in most accounts. Other behavioural prompts are conflict or a difficult colleague, a mistake or feedback, and challenging the status quo (all medium), and mentoring (low). Goals questions are rare.

The accounts are modest in number, with few from 2025, so treat the tags as a guide. No account yet covers the current cycle. Sloan's own page is the authority for the format.

Practise these questions with an expert panel. Timed mock interviews with written feedback.

Practise with Dual-Edge

10 · Interview experience

What the interview is actually like

What Sloan says

TopicWhat to expect
InvitationThe interview is required and by invitation only. An invitation means your application has reached an advanced stage of consideration, but it does not guarantee admission.
Who and how longOne interview, one-on-one with a member of the Admissions Committee, for about 30 minutes.
ModeAll interviews are virtual, by voice and video, and scheduled in Boston (Eastern) time. Sloan says all interviews are conducted virtually at this time.
What it looks atA behavioural interview: specific examples of how you persuade others, work as part of a team and solve problems. Sloan also looks at professional presentation, communication and English proficiency.
Before the interviewSloan's earlier published guidance said invitees upload a 250-word short answer about data no later than 24 hours before.
WhenRound 1 interviews run from late October to early December 2026. Round 2 interviews typically take place in February and March 2027.

What candidates report

TopicWhat to expect
Who runs itOne admissions committee member in every account, described as professional staff or a senior admissions team member and, in one account, as the assistant dean of the MBA programme. No students or alumni are mentioned.
ModeA video call in every account. A couple mention webcam or connection problems.
LengthA 30-minute slot, and most fit it. The interviewer's questions usually take 15 to 27 minutes, with the rest for yours. A few started late, and in a few the time ran out before the candidate could ask everything.
Running orderA short hello and often 'any updates since you applied', then the data visualization, three to six 'tell me about a time' prompts, why MBA and why Sloan, 'anything else?' and your questions. Many describe follow-up probing on the stories.
ToneWarm or friendly in most accounts. Some describe a brisker, businesslike or rushed interviewer, and none a hostile one. Several say the experience depends on who you draw.
Your fileSeveral say the interviewer had clearly read the whole application. Others felt the questions were the same set for every applicant.
What is not askedNo account describes a case, a guesstimate or an ethics question.

Based on candidates' own accounts published from 2022 to 2026. None yet covers the current cycle. Candidates in the 2024 accounts say a diversity essay was part of the step before the interview, so that step may differ now.

11 · FAQs

Questions students ask about MIT Sloan MBA

Is there a minimum GMAT or GRE score?

No. Sloan sets no minimum score and has no preference between the GMAT and the GRE. For the Class of 2028 it gives a median of 675 on the GMAT Focus Edition, with a middle 80% of 645 to 715, and a GRE Quant middle 80% of 160 to 170. It publishes no other GRE or previous-edition GMAT figures.

How much work experience do I need?

Sloan states no minimum. For the Class of 2028 it gives an average of 5 years. Its FAQ says internships do not count as full-time experience, and PhD research does.

What do I write instead of essays?

The written part is a cover letter of 300 words or fewer, addressed to the Admissions Committee, plus two video questions: a 90-second introduction and a randomly generated question. The exact wording is in section 07.

How many recommendations do I need?

One, and Sloan accepts only one, preferably from a manager or supervisor. You also give contact details for two additional professional references, who may be contacted if the committee has questions.

How does the MIT Sloan interview work?

It is by invitation only. You have one virtual interview of about 30 minutes with a member of the Admissions Committee. It is behavioural, and Sloan's earlier published guidance said invitees upload a 250-word short answer about data no later than 24 hours before.

Is the MIT Sloan interview online?

Yes. Sloan says all interviews are virtual, by voice and video, scheduled in Boston (Eastern) time. Candidates' accounts from 2022 to 2026 describe a video call.

Which round should I apply in?

Sloan has two rounds for 2027 Entry and no rolling admissions. Round 1 closed on 29th Sep 2026, with decisions in mid-December 2026. Round 2 closes on 12th Jan 2027 at 3:00 pm ET, with decisions in early April 2027. Round 1 and Round 2 candidates have equal access to fellowships and aid.

How much does the MIT Sloan MBA cost?

Tuition is $91,892 for the 2026-27 academic year, including the mandatory $2,200 annual MBA programme fee. Sloan does not print a two-year total on the pages we read. The application fee is $250.

Can I get a scholarship?

Sloan is need-blind and considers every eligible admitted student for merit fellowships automatically, with no separate application. It publishes no amounts or percentages. A few named fellowships have a separate application.

What are the pay and jobs like after MIT Sloan?

For the Class of 2025, Sloan reports a median base salary of $175,000 and a mean of $173,132, in US dollars. Of the students seeking employment, 91.0% had received offers three months after graduation. The largest industries were consulting (32.3%), technology (23.3%) and finance (20.6%).

Walk in knowing what to expect. Expert-led mock interviews that follow up on your answers.

Practise with Dual-Edge

Know your chances. Practise the room.

Start with a free look at where your profile stands for MIT Sloan, then rehearse the interview with someone who will push back.

Check my chances See Dual-Edge interview practice